Past Council members of the European Society of Biomechanics

Presidents

J.T. Scales (GB) 1976-1982
F. Burny (B) 1982-1984
S. Perren (CH) 1984-1988
R. Huiskes (NL) 1988-1990
P.S. Walker (GB) 1990-1994
E. Schneider (D) 1994-1996
L. Ryd (S) 1996-1998
G. Van der Perre (B) 1998-2002
P. Prendergast (IRL) 2002-2004
K. Ito (CH) 2004-2006
M. Viceconti (I) 2006-2008
R. Müller (CH) 2008-2010
D. Lacroix (F) 2010-2012
H. Van Oosterwyck (B) 2012-2014
G. Reilly (UK) 2014-2016

Vice Presidents

S. Perren (CH) 1976-1984
A. Cappozzo (I) 1984-1986
R. Huiskes (NL) 1986-1988
A. Cappozzo (I) 1988-1990
I. Hvid (DK) 1990-1994
P.S. Walker (GB) 1994-1996
G. Van der Perre (B) 1996-1998
L. Blankevoort (NL) 1998-2000
MC Ho Ba Tho (F) 2000-2004
R. Müller (CH) 2004-2008
J.M. García Aznar (E) 2008-2012
P. Zioupos (UK) 2012-2014
W. Taylor(CH) 2014-2016

Secretaries

F. Burny (B) 1976-1982
R. Huiskes (NL) 1982-1986
A. Cappozzo (I) 1986-1988
E. Schneider (D) 1988-1992
L. Blankevoort (NL) 1994-1998
P. Prendergast (IRL) 1998-2002
K. Ito (CH) 2002-2004
M. Viceconti (I) 2004-2006
D. Lacroix (F) 2006-2010
G. Dubini (I) 2010-2012
G. Reilly (UK) 2012-2014

Treasurers

J. Wagner (B) 1976-1982
D.H. van Campen (NL) 1982-1986
I. Hvid (DK) 1986-1990
M. Hinsenkamp (B) 1990-1992
F. Schuind (B) 1992-1998
M. Donkerwolcke (B) 1998-2006
J. Cunningham (UK) 2006
H. Van Oosterwyck (B) 2007-2012
W. Taylor (D) 2012-2014
S Ferguson (CH) 2014-2016

Past Council Members

F. Burny, Brussels (B) 1976-1984
J.T. Scales, Stanmore (UK) 1976-1982
S. Perren, Davos (CH) 1976-1988
J. Wagner, Brussels (B) 1976-1988
P.M. Calderale, Torino (I) 1976-1982
R. Huiskes, Nijmegen (NL) 1976-1990
F. Quemada, Paris (F) 1976-1982
C. Hernandez Ros, Madrid (E) 1979-1984
J. Jaeger, Strasbourg (F) 1979-1982
N. Berme, Strathclyde (UK) 1980-1988
A. Cappozzo, Roma (I) 1982-1990
D. Merckx, Strasbourg (F) 1982-1984
B. Moyen, Lyon (F) 1982-1986
D.H. v. Campen, Enschede (NL) 1982-1986
L. Claes, Ulm (D) 1984-1992
R. Kolbel, Hamburg (D) 1984-1990
J. Paul, Stratclyde (UK) 1984-1988
I. Hvid, Aarhus (DK) 1986-1994
L. Lanyon, London (UK) 1986-1990
M. Hinsenkamp, Brussels (B) 1988-1992
L. Ryd, Lund (S) 1988-1998
E. Schneider, Bern (CH) 1988-1996
P.S. Walker, Stanmore (UK) 1988-1996
M. Jaffrin, Compiègne (F) 1990-1994
A. Meunier, Paris (F) 1990-1996
P. Niederer, Zurich (CH) 1990-1994
G. Bergmann, Berlin (D) 1990-1994
F. Schuind, Brussels (B) 1992-1998
F. Catani, Roma (I) 1994-1996
L. Blankevoort (NL) 1994-2000
D. Liepsch (D) 1994-2002
Y. Missirlis (G) 1994-2002
G. Vander Perre (B) 1994-2002
H. Aro (FN) 1996-2004
M.C. Ho Ba Tho (F) 1996-2004
J. O’Connor (GB) 1996-2000
P. Prendergast (IRL) 1996-2004
M. Dalstra (DK) 1998-2002
M. Donkerwolcke (B) 1998-2006
K. Ito (NL) 2000-2008
R. Bedzinski (PL) 2000-2004
J. Vander Sloten (B) 2002-2006
R. Müller (CH) 2002-2010
M. Viceconti (I) 2002-2010
N. Stergiopoulos (CH) 2004-2006
J. Cunnningham (UK) 2004-2006
G. Duda (D) 2004-2008
J.M. García Aznar (E) 2004-2012
S. Bensamoun (F) 2006-2008
H. Van Oosterwyck (B) 2006-2014
P. Zioupos (UK) 2006-2014
D. Pioletti (CH) 2010-2012
A. Ignatius (D) 2010-2014
P. Fernandes (P) 2012-2016
G. Reilly (UK) 2006-2014
W. Taylor (CH) 2006-2014