Congress Topics and Tracks

Cardiovascular

Topic Coordinators: José Felix Rodriguez Matas, Emiliano Votta

TR01: Cardiovascular mechanics

Track chairs: Giulia Luraghi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Frank Gijsen (Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

TR02: Implants and devices for cardiovascular applications

Track chairs: Zhao LIGUO (Loughborough University, UK), Elisa LIEHN (Aachen University Hospital, Germany)

TR03: Imaging for cardiovascular applications

Track chairs: Henk MARQUERING (Academisch Medisch Centrum Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Patrick SEGERS (Gent University, Belgium)

TR04: Computational methods for cardiovascular applications

Track chairs: Frans VAN DE VOSSE (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Irene VIGNON-CLEMENTEL (INRIA, France)

Cell and molecular

Topic Coordinator: Marco Rasponi, Monica Soncini

TR05: Cellular and molecular biomechanics

Track chairs: Gwendolen REILLY (University of Sheffield, UK), Laoise McNAMARA (NUI Galway, Ireland), Marco DERIU (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

TR06: Mechanobiology

Track chairs: Jose Manuel GARCIA-AZNAR (University of Zaragoza, Spain), Liesbet GERIS (Univeristy of Liege, Belgium)

TR07: Tissue engineering

Track chairs: Matteo MORETTI (Galeazzi Hospital, Milan, Italy), Andrea REMUZZI (Università di Bergamo, Italy)

Muscoloskeletal and Orthopaedics

Topic Coordinators: Carlo Frigo, Manuela Galli

TR08: Musculoskeletal biomechanics

Track chairs: Claudia MAZZÀ (University of Sheffield, UK), Massimo SARTORI (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

TR09: Spine

Track chairs: Luigi LA BARBERA (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada), Fabio GALBUSERA (IRCCS Galeazzi Milano, Italy)

TR10: Imaging for muscoloskeletal applications

Track chairs: Luca CRISTOFOLINI (University of Bologna, Italy), Zimi SAWACHA (University of Padova, Italy)

(endorsed by International Society of Biomechanics)

TR11: Implants and devices for orthopaedic applications

Track chairs: Bernardo INNOCENTI (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium), Nico VERDONSCHOT (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Luca CRISTOFOLINI (University of Bologna, Italy)

TR12: Impact/injury biomechanics

Track chairs: Peter ZIOUPOS (Cranfield University, UK), Christophe BASTIEN (Coventry University, UK)

TR13: Computational methods for orthopedic applications

Track chairs: Ilse JONKERS (KU Leuven Belgium), Luca MODENESE (Imperial College London, UK)

Tissue Mechanics

Topic Coordinators: Pasquale Vena, Dario Gastaldi

TR14: Hard tissue biomechanics

Track chairs: Enrico DALL’ARA (University of Sheffield UK), Uwe WOLFRAM (Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh, UK), Jérôme NOAILLY (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)

TR15: Soft tissue mechanics

Track chairs: Rosaire MONGRAIN (McGill University, Montreal, Canada), Marie Christine HO-BA THO (University of Technology Compiegne, France)

TR16: Computational methods in tissue mechanics

Track chairs: Javier MARTINEZ REINA (Univesidad Sevilla, Spain), Peter PIVONKA (Queensland University of Technology Brisbane, Australia)

Locomotion and Rehabilitation

Topic Coordinators: Veronica Cimolin, Manuela Galli

TR17: Human movement

Track chairs: Reinald BRUNNER (University of Basel, Switzerland), Andrew ROBERTS (The Orthotic Research & Locomotor Assessment Unit, Oswestry, UK)

TR18: Orthotics & prosthetics

Track chairs: Jérôme NOAILLY (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain), Alberto LEARDINI (IRCCS Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli, Bologna, Italy)

TR19: Sport biomechanics

Track chairs: Laura-Anne FURLONG (Loughborough University, UK), Amanda SILVATTI (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil)

(endorsed by International Society of Biomechanics in Sports)

TR20: Ergonomics/Occupational biomechanics/Rehabilitation

Track chairs: Ugo DELLA CROCE (Università degli studi di Sassari, Italy), Andrea CEREATTI (Università degli studi di Sassari, Italy)

(endorsed by International Society of Biomechanics)

Emerging Topics in Biomechanics

Topic Coordinators: Tomaso Villa, Sara Mantero

TR21: In silico trials and clinical biomechanics

Track chairs: Marco VICECONTI (University of Bologna, Italy), Richie GILL (University of Bath, UK)

(endorsed by VPH Institute)

TR22: Verification, validation and uncertainties quantification

Track chairs: Leif HELLEVIK (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway), Keefe MANNING (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

TR23: Computational biology

Track chairs: Alfons HOEKSTRA (University of Amsterdam), Paul WATTON (University of Sheffield, UK)

TR24: Additive manufacturing for biomedical applications and bioprinting

Track chairs: Claudio CAPELLI (University College of London, UK), Michele CONTI (University of Pavia, Italy)

Other Topics in Biomechanics

Topic Coordinators: Federica Boschetti, Giancarlo Pennati

TR25: Animal and plant biomechanics

Track chairs: Mauro MALVÉ (Public University of Navarra, Spain), Alessia DI GIANCAMILLO (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

TR26: Biofluid and respiratory mechanics

Track chairs: Sean McGINTY (University of Glasgow, UK), Abdul BARAKAT (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France), Andrea Aliverti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

TR27: Biomaterials

Track chairs: Silvia FARE’ (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Guangyin YUAN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

(endorsed by the European Society for Biomaterials)

TR28: Dental biomechanics

Track chairs: Christoph BOURAUEL (University of Bonn, Germany), Istabrak DÖRSAM (University of Bonn, Germany)

TR29: Ocular biomechanics

Track chairs: Anna PANDOLFI (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Miguel Ángel ARIZA GRACIA (University of Bern, Switzerland)

TR30: Reproductive biomechanics

Track chairs: Séverine LE GAC (MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, TechMed Center, The Netherlands), Renato NATAL JORGE (University of Porto, Portugal)