Congress Topics and Tracks

Cardiovascular

Topic Coordinators: José Felix Rodriguez Matas, Emiliano Votta

TR01: Cardiovascular mechanics

Track chairs: Christian GASSER (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden), Alison MARSDEN (Stanford University, USA)

TR02: Implants and devices for cardiovascular applications

Track chairs: Zhao LIGUO (Loughborough University, UK), Elisa LIEHN (Aachen University Hospital, Germany)

TR03: Imaging for Cardiovascular applications

Track chairs: Henk MARQUERING (Academisch Medisch Centrum Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Patrick SEGERS (Gent University, Belgium)

TR04: Computational methods for cardiovascular applications

Track chairs: Frans VAN DE VOSSE (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands), Irene VIGNON-CLEMENTEL (INRIA, France)

Cell and Molecular

Topic Coordinator: Monica Soncini

TR05: Cellular biomechanics

Track chairs: Gwendolen REILLY (University of Sheffield, UK), Laoise McNAMARA (NUI Galway, Ireland)

TR06: Molecular biomechanics

Track chairs: Monica SONCINI (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Marco DERIU (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Muscoloskeletal and Orthopaedics

Topic Coordinators: Carlo Frigo, Manuela Galli

TR07: Musculoskeletal Biomechanics

Track chairs: Claudia MAZZÀ (University of Sheffield, UK), Massimo SARTORI (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

TR08: Spine

Track chairs: Luigi LA BARBERA (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada), Fabio GALBUSERA (IRCCS Galeazzi Milano, Italy)

TR09: Imaging for muscoloskeletal applications

Track chairs: Scot DELP (Stanford University, USA), Zimi SAWACHA (University of Padova, Italy)

(endorsed by International Society of Biomechanics)

TR10: Impact/injury biomechanics

Track chairs: Peter ZIOUPOS (Cranfield University, UK), Christophe BASTIEN (Coventry University, UK)

TR11: Implants and Devices for orthopaedic applications

Track chairs: Bernardo INNOCENTI (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium), Nico VERDONSCHOT (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

TR12: Computational methods for orthopedic applications

Track chairs: Ilse JONKERS (KU Leuven Belgium), Luca MODENESE (Imperial College London, UK)

Tissue Mechanics

Topic Coordinators: Pasquale Vena, Dario Gastaldi

TR13: Hard tissue biomechanics

Track chairs: Enrico DALL’ARA (University of Sheffield UK), Uwe WOLFRAM (Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh, UK)

TR14: Soft tissue mechanics

Track chairs: Rosaire MONGRAIN (McGill University, Montreal, Canada), Marie Christine HO-BA THO (University of Technology Compiegne, France)

TR15: Computational methods in tissue mechanics

Track chairs: Javier MARTINEZ REINA (Univesidad Sevilla, Spain), Peter PIVONKA (Queensland University of Technology Brisbane, Australia)

Locomotion and Rehabilitation

Topic Coordinators: Veronica Cimolin, Manuela Galli

TR16: Human movement

Track chairs: Reinald BRUNNER (University of Basel, Switzerland), Andrew ROBERTS (The Orthotic Research & Locomotor Assessment Unit, Oswestry, UK)

TR17: Orthotics & Prosthetics

Track chairs: Jérôme NOAILLY (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain), Alberto LEARDINI (IRCCS Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli, Bologna, Italy)

TR18: Sport Biomechanics

Track chairs: Laura-Anne FURLONG (Loughborough University, UK) Ricardo BARROS (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil), Amanda SILVATTI (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil)

(endorsed by International Society of Biomechanics in Sports)

TR19: Ergonomics/Occupational biomechanics/Rehabilitation

Track chairs: Ugo DELLA CROCE (Università degli studi di Sassari, Italy), Andrea CEREATTI (Università degli studi di Sassari, Italy)

(endorsed by International Society of Biomechanics)

Tissue Engineering and Mechanobiology

Topic Coordinators: Sara Mantero, Marco Rasponi

TR20: Mechanobiology

Track chairs: Jose Manuel GARCIA-AZNAR (University of Zaragoza, Spain), Liesbet GERIS (Univeristy of Liege, Belgium)

TR21: Tissue engineering

Track chairs: Matteo MORETTI (Galeazzi Hospital, Milan, Italy), Andrea REMUZZI (Università di Bergamo, Italy)

Emerging Topics in Biomechanics

Topic Coordinators: Tomaso Villa, Dario Gastaldi

TR22: In silico trials and Clinical Biomechanics

Track chairs: Marco VICECONTI (University of Bologna, Italy), Richie GILL (University of Bath, UK)

(endorsed by VPH Institute)

TR23: Verification, Validation and Uncertainties Quantification

Track chairs: Leif HELLEVIK (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway), Keefe MANNING (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

TR24: Computational biology

Track chairs: Alfons HOEKSTRA (University of Amsterdam), Paul WATTON (University of Sheffield, UK)

TR25: Ageing

Track chairs: Luca CRISTOFOLINI (University of Bologna, Italy), Frank Gijsen (Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

TR26: Additive Manufacturing for biomedical applications and Bioprinting

Track chairs: Claudio CAPELLI (University College of London, UK), Michele CONTI (University of Pavia, Italy)

TR27: Biomechatronics and humanoid robotics 

Track chairs: Elena DE MOMI (Politecnico di Milano), Arash AJOUDANI (Italian Institute of Technology, Genova)

Other Topics in Biomechanics

Topic Coordinators: Federica Boschetti

TR28: Animal and Plant Biomechanics

Track chairs: Mauro MALVÉ (Public University of Navarra, Spain), Alessia DI GIANCAMILLO (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

TR29: Biofluid mechanics

Track chairs: Sean McGINTY (University of Glasgow, UK), Abdul BARAKAT (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France)

TR30: Biomaterials

Track chairs: Silvia FARE’ (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Guangyin YUAN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

(endorsed by the European Society for Biomaterials)

TR31: Respiratory biomechanics

Track chairs: Andrea ALIVERTI (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Merryn TAWHAI (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

TR32: Dental biomechanics

Track chairs: Christoph BOURAUEL (University of Bonn, Germany), Istabrak DÖRSAM (University of Bonn, Germany)

TR33: Ocular biomechanics

Track chairs: Anna PANDOLFI (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Miguel Ángel ARIZA GRACIA (University of Bern, Switzerland)

TR34: Reproductive biomechanics

Track chairs: Séverine LE GAC (MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, TechMed Center, The Netherlands), Renato NATAL JORGE (University of Porto, Portugal)